Tuesday, January 31, 2012

Computer issues...

What are you going to do when everything you do is on the computer???
 All your blogging information is on your computer...All your photos...EVERYTHING!!!

Then your computer fills up all it's memory and then you can't do ANYTHING...It's frozen because there is not enough memory for it to do ANYTHING!!!

I'm stuck...I'm unable to blog...Check my e-mail...Read blogs...work on my journaling...

I just want to cry...or just be "Garfield"...



I literally wanted to throw my laptop across the room...then I wanted to cry...OH!! Wait!!

I DID CRY!!!

Please bare with me as I take this little leave of absence until I can get my computer situation taken care of...In the meantime...PRAY FOR ME!!!

I might lose my mind being without a computer or reading blogs...or just having a life...

All MY friends live in my computer :(


Monday, January 23, 2012

Hair over the years!!!

I was doing a perm last week and I began to laugh!! Customer must have thought I was 'crazy'..
(I do laugh randomly)

It got me to thinking about the last time I had a perm and let me tell you this is why I DON'T!!
(Can't believe I'm going to share this photo)

The year was 1986, I was 20 yrs old and I obviously had really crappy friends that couldn't tell me that my hair looked like $^&(...LOL
Not sure what I was even thinking!!
Just think I am a hair dresser and I use to send people out the door with hair like this...LMAO

Oh how hair has changed over the years..especially mine...Let's take look at my hair styles over the years!!!

This is where it all began in 1966..

(Rock'n the faux hawk)


In 1969 I was sporting the "Pixie"!! and thinking I was Hollywood ;-)


In 1973 it was the "Pageboy"...
You were lucky if you where not a victim of this hair-do!!!


And, all the cute bows that everyone is wearing in there hair...WELL, I've been doing that since 1980..
(Good Lord, that's awful)


You think that was bad...it doesn't get any better...

WELCOME to the 80's....

The year is 1982...the beginning of the big hair and "Frost"...

I was 16 and just started beauty school...
This is where the hair styles really go crazy...

1984 it was the "Mullet and red hair...WHAT WAS I THINKING???

(senior pic)

By 1986 the hair was darker and definitely BIGGER...It was the feathered big hair look...


How about some BIG bright yellow jewelry and pumps!!
Hey I was styling back in the day ;-)


By 1988 I was over the dark hair...Bring in the BIG blonde hair...


Nice shades, huh???

That is not blonde enough...I'm thinking platinum, bigger hair...

In 1992 that's what I got...Farrah had nothing on me...lol

(my 26th B-day)

1993 I went even blonder...

Look at them dark roots...

By 1998 I grew my hair out to my normal color and cut that dried broken hair off...

Yikes!! It was still really big on the top...

Then in 1999 it was time for the 'Shag'...and looks like I'm back at coloring my hair...


Added some highlights around my face...


Now for the Gosh Awful "Bob" haircut in 2000...


By the end of 2000 I was wearing the "Jennifer Aniston" hair-do...


Ruh Roh....
In 2001 I went all blonde again...


2002 I just walked around with the classic "Ponytails"...


It was time to grow my hair out and leave the 80's and 90's where they belonged...in the past!!

In 2004 I was going for the curly look...

(I must like this dress...look above in 2002 and I think I still have it...LOL)

2011 I just wear my hair long and straight with a "Bump" and side swept fringe (bangs)...

It's been a colorful year...


Oh so many styles over the years!!!

But, I'd like to think I've come A LONG way...


TELL ME ABOUT YOUR BAD HAIR DAYS!!!





Monday, January 16, 2012

A little organizing going on...

I've been a busy bee today at mi casa lately...and it feels GREAT!!!

I'm making my way through my crazy 2012 checklist...woo hoo (happy dance)

My first trip was my purse...and you can say "WTH" with me...Not sure what was going on here and I can't even make excuses to what happened...


Yes that all fit in my purse...LOL

Don't worry I got this!!!
(along with this purse organizer I've had for years)

Much better...


It will stay like this for awhile...I hardly carry a purse ;-)

As I was putting a few things in my nightstand I realized...NOOOOOO!!!

Nothing more can go in the nightstand...See what I mean...


You know what I had to do next!! Empty the drawer and clean it OUT...

I had a couple little baskets from the dollar store to help organize this mess and they worked perfectly...Now I can actually find something in here ;-)


BEFORE & AFTER


While I was on a role organizing...One of the things I have on my list is to purge and organize the front entrance closet...I haven't touched it since we moved in this house in May...


It's not a total disaster (like my bedroom closet) but I couldn't stand it...I felt like I was fighting everything to get one thing out of it.. The rack on the door used to be in my pantry and was perfect for that space...Unfortunately, it doesn't fit in the pantry at this house so I stuck it in this closet and it turned into a crap collector...See where I threw all the baggies, kitchen foil and cling wraps!!

(Darn things fall all over the place when I open the door)

Everything else was just tossed in there and not really sure what all the coats are...We seem to wear the same ones all the time...


The only way to get started on this project is to take everything out of the closet...

I'm not putting any thought into this...If I dont' use it...say buh bye!!

Here are the coats that we are going to donate to the homeless (top pile)...and, my Columbia winter coat (bottom pile) I will store away for when I have to make a trip up North in the winter...I'm from PA and my husband is from MD so it's a good possibility I will need that coat again...It's too thick for me living in the South..


I grabbed some extra baskets I had (Thanks to my dear friend, Roberta) and used them in the closet...They worked perfectly...Especially for all those kitchen baggies and stuff...


I now have room for "NEW" coats...LOL
(You'll see what I mean in a few)


My battle getting the vacuum cleaner out of the closet has now come to an end and the hubby's shoes have a new home...


The closet now looks nice and organized the way I like it...I utilized every inch of it including the rack on the door...I used the rack for umbrella's, gloves and scarves...


BEFORE & AFTER


And, lucky me!!! Hubby bought me a new coat...LOL
(I'll be purging that closet again in no time ;-))


It has been a VERY productive day for me...Organized, Created my budget planner spreadsheet, Downloaded my photos from New Year's Eve on my personal FB page for all my friends to see, Blogged and talked to my dear friend, Roberta @ The Love Shack for 2 hours...We always have lots to say!!!

Now time for me to get dinner going, work on my life journals and I think I'll play on Pinterest...There goes my night....lol

HAVE YOU HAD A PRODUCTIVE DAY???


Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Show us what you got!!!

Welcome to the Pick-a-Theme party!!

This weeks theme is "Show us what you got"...

Let's see what you are creating and what you are planning for 2012..

I didn't have a party last week...still trying to get myself in a grove this year...However, here are the most view creations from the last party!!!






Thanks, Ladys!!!
Make sure you grab your "Queen of the Party" button :-)






Now on to the Party.....




Saturday, January 7, 2012

One Word!!!

I only have one word for myself!!!
I was ready to run right into this New Year full force...All the ideas were swirling in my head and I couldn't wait to share and all of a sudden....I became...


When you are on a 10 vacation you feel like you can do anything...I was going to BLOG (at least 3-4 times a week)...PURGE my whole house (one area at a time--->daily)...I am doing a Scrapbook for Life JOURNAL (Committed - doing a class)...Making MEMORY boxes (about 16 of them)...REFINISHING some furniture...making a CRAFT room (since my office is moved - see here)

Oh yeah!!! I also go to school 40 hrs a week and have a family at home!!!

Now let's talk about the amount of time I read blogs I follow and PINTEREST!!!
(Need I say more)



I will get this under control...I always do..it's just going to take me a little time...step back and tackle one thing at a time...I need to manage my time better...I feel like I'm always in a rush and one of my "goals" for the New Year was to sloowwww down!!!

Easier said then done, Right???

After today, I have 2 days off and I am going to get myself caught up and on a roll!! I mean really it's the 7th of January all ready and this is my first blog post of the year...I should of had at least 3, and not to mention I didn't have my "Pick-A-Theme" Thursday's party!!!

I'M SUCH A BAD BLOGGER!!!

NO worries....I will be on track by MONDAY!!!
 (I hope)

On a better note I hope everyone is having a great New Year and is accomplishing all the goals I know that everyone set for themselves...

I do have to wish my daughter, Danyelle a "Happy 26th Birthday" today!!
Love you, Mooch!!!



TELL ME HOW YOUR NEW YEAR IS STARTING OFF!!!


LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

You can also find me at Hometalk by clicking here.
Follow on Bloglovin
My Photo

I am a Stylist by day and a Blogger, Crafter, Artist and DIY'er by night. I enjoy being creative and share those creation hoping to inspire someone. I blog about whatever comes to mind…some might be useful and some might be useless but it all goes with the crazy world we live in… Hope you enjoy my journey with me and creating lifelong friendships ;-)

Crazy Deals

Dresses from Shabby Apple

Designed By:

Munchkin Land Designs
Elements by Silvia Romeo

Site Tracker

PageRank Checker Follow on Bloglovin
Lijit Search Rivit Media PublisherConnect With Advertisers - Sign up for SocialSpark! google-site-verification: googleb78de21e77c286e8.html
 
Designed by Munchkin Land Designs • Copyright 2012 • All Rights Reserved