Thursday, June 30, 2011

Welcome to the Oasis...

We have dubbed our home the "OASIS"...Where we slip on down to with our friends in low places...(haha..sorry I had to go there)...I know DORK!!!

No! Really it's where I relax with hubby...family...and friends...and it's a definite work in progress...maybe by the time we get it the way we want it...it will turn into our retirement home...LOL

If you read the last post "Don't build me a bridge"...than you know we built a Pergola in our backyard...


Now it's time to dress it up and make it inviting....I'm thinking some outdoor curtains (off to bed & bath)...some lighting (we have an outdoor chandelier)...and some furniture (I have lots of patio furniture)....

Outdoor curtains...check...(too expensive to do the whole thing right now)...hooks to hang chandelier and tie backs...check...chandelier...check...outdoor curtain rods...check...ribbon to tie back curtains...check....


I just love the curtains...too bad they are so darn expensive...the front of the pergola is going to have to wait for curtains....(sad face)...It's OK...I love it anyways....


As you can see in the first photo I had two cast iron rockers with cushions sitting in the yard that I already pictured under the pergola...but it needed something else...Welllll, while I was at target they have all their outdoor furniture on clearance and I picked up a wicker love seat/with cushion for $124.00 that was originally $249.00...I already had some extra throw pillows and tossed them on the love seat for color...

Are you ready???

WELCOME TO OUR "OASIS"!!!!



LUVVV ITT!!!

We are going to eventually put in stone under and around the pergola...that might be next years "BIG" project...I can't wait to just sit back with a glass of wine and relax...

.DARN MOSQUITO'S RUIN EVERYTHING...

(wow my calf looks huge...bad angle..no really...lol)

I will have to figure out this skeeter thing...but I still plan on enjoying our Oasis...


Now a Before & After...


I hope you enjoyed our home as much as I enjoy sharing it with you...

WHERE DO YOU GO JUST TO SIT AND RELAX???
(That is skeeter free I hope)


Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Don't Build Me A Bridge...

Build me a PERGOLA instead....

When I talked to a dear friend of mine and he offered to design and build a pergola for me I was just ecstatic...I couldn't tell you how many gazebos w/canopies we have bought and the weather has destroyed...Talk about being ticked off...Well this year I didn't want a gazebo w/canopy...I want to build me a Pergola...

I have the perfect place for a pergola...Don't you think???


I can seeeee it already!!!


With the help of a dear friend (Lou) we got started...Lou sent me a materials list and off to Lowe's I went...Once it was delivered we got started...well not really "WE" but I did help....some....

I definitely didn't help dig those holes for the posts...I don't know where you live but in the South we have red clay for dirt....it is definitely not easy to dig a hole in...

Once the holes were dug it was time to set the posts and make sure they were all level....This is where I did help...I got to operate the "POWER TOOL"...look out...(hint: don't push the nail gun with your knees..OUCH)...but it was so fun....

YES!!! That gun was about as heavy as I am...but it was soo cool...I think I want one...(that wouldn't be good)...LOL

Now that the poles are all level we poured the cement (I got to add water...hehe)...and now we just have to wait a few days for them to set...


Lou drew out the scalloped edges of the top boards...he cut them out...sanded them...I just love the design...


Now it's time to add them to the posts...

SCREAMING with excitement....luvvvv luvvv luvvv it!!!!

There is more cutting...and more building going on....I can't even contain my excitement...

Almost done....I'm like a little kid on Christmas Day....

and here ya have it...Are ya ready???
(screaming)...
I CRAZY LOVE IT!!!

I have so many great things in mind to do with my new PERGOLA...
Now off to the store to get a few things....


Come back to see the "Oasis"...

WHAT HAVE YOU BUILT OR HAD BUILT THAT EXCITES YOU???

Friday, June 24, 2011

Coupon Clipping in Style

Coupon clipping seems to be all the rage so why not do it in STYLE???

We all know I have a "Tote" addiction so when a dear friend and blogging buddy Roberta told me about this coupon tote...WELL..you know I just HAD to have it...

Look what I got in the mail (I already had the green binder)...I love fun colors and the polka dots are so me...woohoo!!

Needless to say I dropped everything I was doing and started to put my binder together...Just what I needed another distraction...Oye Vay!!!

I ordered the pre-printed tabs and the sheet protectors...the pre-printed tabs are nice but if there are things you don't buy...for me I have no pets so the pet supplies is useless...It's easier to make your own because than you can specify your tabs to your shopping needs...

The coupon sheet protectors are great...you can open your binder and see all your coupons...no sorting through a coupon organizer...everything is open for you to see...

I am so in "awe" over this cute tote...you just slide the binder in the pockets...it has Velcro side tabs to keep your binder closed and cute pockets in the front for your grocery list and a pen...


Can you say "Tooo Cute"???
(Now I just have to learn how to coupon clip & shop..LOL)

I'm sooo excited about my coupon "Tote"...I think I will go shopping...

I CRAZY lovvvvvee itttt....

TELL ME ABOUT A TOTE YOU LOVE???

(My review of this product is my opinion and I'm not being paid or compensated for the blog post)

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Summer Projects

We are all in trouble now...Yesterday was the longest day of the year and now our days start getting shorter...NOT FAIR!!! I have to many summer projects going on...It will be dark by 7:00 before we know it...Time sure does flyyyyy....

I guess I will put this project off for those shorter days....Look with caution it's a definite disaster zone...
It has been a HOT summer so far and the skeeters are really out full force...I love being outside doing work in the yard but I'm not about getting bit all up...I've tried everything you can think of to get outdoor relief while I get some outdoor projects done...

NOT WORKING!!!!!

Don't worry I'm not giving up (that's never an option)...so now let me give you a sneak peak at a few summer projects going on in my "Crazy Beautiful Life"...

That's it you will have to wait to see the finished projects (just like I do)...LOL!!

TELL ME ABOUT ANY SUMMER PROJECTS YOU HAVE GOING ON???
(OR YOUR SKEETER PROBLEM..HEHE)


Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Wine About It....

That's EXACTLY what I'm going to do "Wine About It"...There just isn't enough hours in the day especially in the summer....I keep telling myself I'm going to set a schedule and stick to it...YEP!!! I hearrrrr you laughing...and don't worry I'm laughing with you...

I'm still trying to get my house situated (moving sucks stinks) and I feel like I've been unpacking and getting settled forever...I really do just need to step back and concentrate on one room at a time...(haha now that was funny)

I have been working on a few projects (ok ok more than a few)...Oh yeah!! I need to mention my husband is finally HOME after being away for 2 months (told you I've been busy ;-)) hehe!!!

Where was I??? Oh, yeah...my few projects...Which is still my kitchen...I just don't think it will EVER be right...first the top of my cabinets and now this HUGE wall (cathedral ceilings make me CRAZYYYY)...

Hmmm I'm thinking a painting...so let's get started...

I think this should be big enough (32 x 36) now for a few supplies...

I'm going to just wing it and I don't usually do that without having a plan (yikes)...After mixing some bright green, purple and black the background is done...so far so good...

You can't see the spots of bright green unless you are up close but I didn't want it to stand out...so let's get back to work...I'm just doing subway art and putting a bunch of words that have to do with "wine"...I will just need some white paint and some chalk to plan out my words...

The chalk is great to use on canvas because it wipes right off and you can paint over it...I use it as a guide...if I am starting off with a light background I use a graphite stick...than once I'm done with all my lettering I take a sandpaper block and lightly go over my painting to distress it...


Well finally after 2 weeks of sweat and I mean SWEAT (95 + degree weather) because I had to paint in my garage due to the lighting in my house sucking the big one!!! and not to mention some tears!!! I'm done...


And here is where the tears come in...my "E" was a "LITTLE TIPSY"....You would think I was drinking when I was painting (still crying)...


I will have to mix some of the black and purple and fix it...booo!!! (Yes!! I am allowed to wine whine about it) Oh well....I can't really complain (that's a lie) since I already had all the supplies to do the painting so the cost was zilch...


Now to put it up on the wall...

Now doesn't the wall look so much better??? I think the 32 x 36 canvas was the perfect size for this space...

Sometimes when you are a perfectionist the littlest of things will drive you absolutely "CRAZY" and I can tell you I will go "NUTSO" and "Wine about it"  until I go back out in the 500 degree (exaggerating again) garage and fix this painting.... So for now....

TELL ME ABOUT SOMETHING YOU WINE ABOUT???


Tuesday, June 14, 2011

It's hard to let go...

Sorry!! I've been M.I.A...I have not been feeling well and in the middle of quite a few projects..one being the master closet (don't expect progress anytime soon) this one could require therapy...LOL


If you know me than you know that I have a really (I mean REALLY) hard time parting with my clothes and shoes (just another obsession)...I'm sure when you see what I'm giving up you might be thinking..."What was she thinking"??? I know I know...but I always try to justify that it will look good with these pants or those shoes...Maybe that's the problem I shouldn't think!!!

I enlisted the help of my daughter and she did take it easy on me but there was just NO convincing her when she said, "MOTHER, GET RID OF IT"...Like this shirt I tried to tell her it was really comfy or I bought this at The Limited and it wasn't cheap and all she heard was Blah Blah Blah and not to mention she couldn't get past the stripes....I even tried to convince her to see in on (it's really cute)...See....

YAH!! She wasn't seeing it either...it went buh bye...
(boy do I look like crap)

I guess it is time for some things to go... :(

I better not look at the pics too long I might put some things back in my closet (I've been known to do that before...LOL)

I didn't even make a dent in my closet... Oye Vay!!!

It wasn't as painful as I thought...Then we got into my shoes and that gave me anxiety...I have shoes that have NEVER been worn!!! (I know SHOCKER) hehe


Now it's time to say "Good-Bye" shoes...~sniff sniff~..."We had a good time and looked good together"...I will miss you :(


Well it was a start...but enough is enough...I've been ill and I can only take so much stress & anxiety...But, atleast I still have 70+ shoes...LOL!!!
 (atleast give me credit this was worse than my babies leaving home)
 (I so over-exaggerate)

I know I'm not the only one that has seperation anxiety when it comes to my clothes, shoes or handbags....So SPILL it!!!

WHAT DO YOU HAVE A HARD TIME PARTING WITH???

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

You can also find me at Hometalk by clicking here.
Follow on Bloglovin
My Photo

I am a Stylist by day and a Blogger, Crafter, Artist and DIY'er by night. I enjoy being creative and share those creation hoping to inspire someone. I blog about whatever comes to mind…some might be useful and some might be useless but it all goes with the crazy world we live in… Hope you enjoy my journey with me and creating lifelong friendships ;-)

Crazy Deals

Dresses from Shabby Apple

Designed By:

Munchkin Land Designs
Elements by Silvia Romeo

Site Tracker

PageRank Checker Follow on Bloglovin
Lijit Search Rivit Media PublisherConnect With Advertisers - Sign up for SocialSpark! google-site-verification: googleb78de21e77c286e8.html
 
Designed by Munchkin Land Designs • Copyright 2012 • All Rights Reserved